Announcing Fall 2019 Dean’s List

December 27, 2019

Please join is in celebrating these students’ success and academic achievement.

 

Aroostook County—Northern Maine Community College has released its Dean’s List for the 2019 fall semester. To earn a place on the list, students must achieve a 3.2 grade-point-average (GPA) or above. While 219 students earned a place on the list, 53 students had the distinction of earning above a 3.85 GPA. NMCC faculty and staff celebrates these students’ hard work and academic achievement.

The College offers over 30 associate degree and certificate-level programs, preparing students to either enter the workforce immediately upon graduation or to transfer to a four-year college or university. It is one of seven colleges in the Maine Community College System.

Please see the list below for the names of students in your area.

 

2019 Fall Semester Dean’s List (3.2-4.0)

 

*Achieved a 3.85 or above

 

Abbot:  Ethan Chadwick*

Ashland:  Brittany Jones, Hailey McNally*

Auburn:  Chase Hall

Blaine: Erica Watson

Bridgewater:  Daniel Brewer

Caribou:  Darrell Adams, Stephanie Bennett, Dylan Berkoski, Derian Champagne, Colton Conley, Lisa Cotts, Dawson Daigle, Katherine DuBois, Andrew Evans, Omotoyosi Gabriel, Aaron Gagnon, Chelsea Hammond, Andrew Keller*, Brandy Lindsey, Bryant Lindsey, Neena Markle*, Carson Michaud, Krista Michaud, Michael Michaud, Lola Poirier, Stephen Schwartz*, Ashley St. Peter, Chad Walton, Brooke Weatherhead

Castle Hill:  Renee Chalou

Chapman:  Eleanor Goheen*

Connor Township: Meagan Engstrom

Danforth: Kianna Caissie, Tonya Osnoe

Dixmont: Nathaniel Erskine

Easton: Marcel Chalou, Leeann Kaiser, Bethany Shaw

Etna: Cameron MacCrae, Christopher MacCrae*

Fort Fairfield: Jacob Bynion-Cullins, Melanie Guimond*, Drew Hemphill, Andrew Levesque*, Caleb McManus*, Charles Tucker*, Mark Wertepny

Fort Kent:  Joshua Deprey, Ian Levesque

Frenchville: Lilian Neal

Gregg Settlement (NB): Brynn Weston

Hamlin: Kaila Roy

Hartland:  Nicholas Ramsdell*

Haynesville:  Amy Doughty, Lynn Tuck

Hodgon:  Ellen Lincoln, Bobby Jo Ruffin, Tonia Shaw

Houlton: Justin Barry*, Brittany Brady, Kelly Brown, Aurie Burridge, Michelle Cyr, Heidi Devoe, Kianna Folsom, Amber Ivey, Tayler Merritt, Michelle Moore, Tessa Roshto, Kelsey Sewell*, Eric Spencer, Miranda Swallow, Derrick Wright

Jefferson: Owen Williamson

Lewiston: Tanner Cortes, Timothy Morin

Lexington Township: Michael Hargreaves

Limestone: Ian Dowling*, Timothy Gamblin, Sean Hale, Nore Hammudeh, April Hill*, Joseph Kleinert

Linneus: Matthew Horton

Littleton: Danielle Carter*, David Carter, Elizabeth Cook, Tonya Fitzpatrick, Melissa Merritt

Ludlow: Nina Waite*

Madawaska:  Kameron Landry, Thomas Pelletier

Mapleton: Megan Bechard*, Deborah Bushy*, Isacc Currier, Jason Dumais, Taylor Ellis, Ian Madore*

Mars Hill: Anthony Fink, Chistina McCrum, Matteah Michaud, Morgan Thibideau

Medway: Erin Crawford

Mount Chase: Shaylee Anderson

New Canada: Brooke Daigle

New Sweden: Kennith Thompson*

Newburgh: Jacob Weston

Newcastle: Damon Crummett

Oakfield: Rebecca Crandall, Madison Cummings

Old Town: Kyla Veasy

Patten: John McNally*

Perham: Ashley Burch

Presque Isle: Valerie Laure Bilogue Minkala*, Kasey Blue*, Libby Boone, Izabelle Burtt, Angela Cloukey, Deklan Curtis, Olivia Davis, Regina Gaumond*, Briana Gilson, Katelyn Hammond, Matthew Harris, Katie Hussey, Matthew Lenehan*, Desiree MacArthur, Christopher McCormick, Israel Mercado, Chirien Pace, Chirsten Pace, Rachel Palmer, Krystal Poisson*, Alexis Rodriguez, Nicole Ward, Jaren Winger

Saint Agatha: Alixandra Calloway, Matthew Chamberland*, Carson Labrie

Saint David:   Darcy Taylor

Sangerville:    Katie Boutilier

Sidney: Joshua Allarie

Smyrna Mills: Hannah Lee

Somerville (NB): Owen Nancekievill

South Paris: Travis May

Sturbridge: Joseph Gaumond

Topsham: Daniel Pratt

Van Buren: Anna Dore, Abby Soucy*

Washburn: Eric Brown, Sydney Chavez*, Allyson Plummer, Erin Turner, Lauren Moore

Woodland: Christopher Forbes*, Hunter Milliard*

 

 

Part-Time Dean’s List  Fall 2019 Semester

 

*Achieved a 3.85 or above

Calais:  Carson Hold, Jessica Moreside*

Caribou:  Amanda Guerrette*, Nicholas Jackson, Austin Labreck, Allison Schwartz, Fay Thibodeau, Brittany Trombley

East Machias:  Ryan Maker

Easton:  Chelsea Adams*, Amanda Durost, Amanda Lamoreau

Fort Fairfield:  Allison Basye*, Stephanie Parady, Kristy Willette

Four Kent:  Caleb Lewis, Brandon Thibeault

Frenchville:  Samantha Long*

Houlton:  Linda Christiansen, Kelsey Foster, Casey Malone, Christina Probst, Kira Schools, Jessie Sutter

Island Falls:  Mataya Crockett

Kincardine (NB):  Shelby Sullivan

Linneus:  Tasha Doty, Ellen McGuire, Sierra Merritt*

Littleton:  Taylor Forest*

Machias:  Stephen Simmons*

Mapleton:  Joshua Gonsioroski*, Adam Kennedy

Masardis:  Dolly Higgins*

Mount Chase:  Emily Cummings

New Limerick:  Jennah Carver

Oakfield:  Zachary Batchelder

Patten:  Natasha Walter

Perth-Andover (NB):  Rachel Rossignol*

Portage:  Joyia Cyr

Presque Isle:  Nichol Archer, James Campbell, Samantha Donnelly, Brandy Dumais, Trish Gibson*, Kieran Harrison*, Ryan Lapierre*, Lisa Lorenzo, Patricia Martin, Rebecca Norsworthy*, Alexis Simpson, Linus Tayong, Amanda Whipple

Princeton: Lauren Sabattus

Saint Agatha:  Kristen Babin

Smyrna Mills: Maggie Watson

Van Buren:  Jacklyne Girard, Nicole Levesque, Karson Ouellette, Eric Perreault

Washburn:  Erik Graham*

Westfield:  Jessica Kingsbury

 

 

                                                               (end)